Organizational Structure

A quick guide to who’s who in the GBA organizational structure.

11BoardofDirectors
Laura R. Reinbold
Laura R. Reinbold
Charles L. Head
Charles L. Head
Woodward L. Vogt
Woodward L. Vogt
Tom Blackburn
Tom Blackburn
Arthur G. Hoffmann
Arthur G. Hoffmann
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kimberly F. Morrison
Kimberly F. Morrison
Alex Sy
Alex Sy

Members: Find contact information for each person in our Individual Directory

  • President: Laura R. Reinbold, P.E. (Terracon)
  • President-Elect: Charles L. Head, P.E., P.G. (Sanborn, Head & Associates, Inc.)
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Woodward L. Vogt, P.E., D.GE, F.ASCE, F.ACI, F. ASTM (Paradigm Consultants, Inc.)
  • Directors:
    • Tom Blackburn, P.E., G.E., F.ASCE (Blackburn Consulting)
    • Arthur G. Hoffmann, P.E., D.GE (Gannett Fleming, Inc.)
    • Kenneth R. Johnston (GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.)
    • Kimberly F. Morrison, P.E., R.G. (Morrison Geotechnical Solutions Inc.)
    • Alex Sy, Ph.D., P.Eng. (Klohn Crippen Berger Ltd.)
Joel G. Carson, Executive Director
Barb Nappy, Director of Events
Sara Menase, Program Manager
Phil Pettway, Controller

Council and Committee Chairs

Members: Find contact information for each person in our Individual Directory

  • Advocates Assembly: Ji Shin, Esq. (Earth Systems, Inc.)
  • Business Practices Committee: Matt Moler, P.E. (S&ME, Inc.)
  • Bylaws Committee: Laura R. Reinbold, P.E. (Terracon)
  • Conference Committee: Kimberly F. Morrison, P.E., R.G. (Morrison Geotechnical Solutions Inc.)
  • Construction Materials Engineering and Testing Business Council: Saad M. Hineidi, P.E. (Terracon)
  • Council of Fellows: Jerrold W. Samford, P.G. (Troutman Sanders LLP)
  • Emerging Issues and Trends Committee: Bradley M. Melocik, P.E., P.H. (DOWL)
  • Environmental Business Council: Michael E. Covert, P.G. (Terracon)
  • External Relations Committee: David Sauls, P.E. (GeoEngineers, Inc.)
  • Finance Committee: Woodward L. Vogt, P.E., D.GE, F.ASCE, F.ACI, F. ASTM (Paradigm Consultants, Inc.)
  • Geotechnical Business Council: Richard D. Heckel, P.E., D.GE. (Ardent Geotechnical Consultants LLC)
  • Legal Affairs Committee: Ji Shin, Esq. (Earth Systems, Inc.)
  • Management Transition Task Force: Kevin B. Hoppe, P.E. (NTH Consultants, Ltd.)
  • Membership Committee: Joel G. Carson (Geoprofessional Business Association)
  • New Leader Group: Jessica A. Klein, P.E. (DOWL)
  • Nominating Committee: Laura R. Reinbold, P.E. (Terracon)
  • Peer Review Committee: Richard E. Johnson, P.G., C.E.G., C.H.G. (BSK Associates)
  • Safety Committee: Don Kubik, P.G., CIH, CSP, CET (Kubik EHS Solutions, Inc.)
  • Tailings Engineer of Record (EOR) Task Force: Kimberly F. Morrison, P.E., R.G. (Morrison Geotechnical Solutions Inc.)